Pashinyan's party warns of plans to remove Catholicosate from Armenia
Artur Hovhannisyan, Secretary of the Civil Contract faction in parliament, stated that Armenian authorities have grounds supporting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan’s claim concerning the potential “removal of the Catholicosate from Armenia along with the treasures of Etchmiadzin.”
As Caliber.Az reports, citing Armenian media, Hovhannisyan responded to journalists’ questions about why the facts have not been made public, explaining that while the information exists, it will be disclosed at an “appropriate time.”
He emphasized that any statement by the Prime Minister is not without basis and affirmed that authorities possess “reliable information” regarding attempts by certain clergy to transfer the Catholicosate abroad.
Hovhannisyan added that it remains unclear whether the available evidence is sufficient to open a criminal case, noting that any decision on such matters will be made if necessary. He further underscored that Garegin II and the group of clergy around him constitute a matter of national security, and law enforcement agencies will act if warranted.
Earlier, on February 13, Prime Minister Pashinyan warned that holding the Armenian Church’s Episcopal Council outside of Armenia could facilitate “the removal of the Catholicosate and its use as a tool against Armenia.” He stressed that diaspora figures who signed an appeal highlighting disagreements between the government and the church seek to export the Catholicosate along with the treasures of Etchmiadzin, and that authorities have detailed information regarding their “goals, plans, and discussions.”