Russia welcomes US mediation, but warns against military bias
Russia would welcome actions by the United States if Washington can persuade Ukraine to “seriously engage” in conflict resolution, Russian Foreign Ministry spokeswoman Maria Zakharova said.
“If Trump’s team manages to bring the Kyiv regime, which is facing defeat on the battlefield, so to speak, back down to earth, and convince them to seriously work on resolving the crisis through negotiations rather than warlike propaganda — we will only welcome that,” Zakharova said. She emphasized that Russia values any genuine US efforts to help find a peaceful solution to the Ukraine conflict, Caliber.Az reports, citing Russian media.
At the same time, Zakharova dismissed claims that only the United States has succeeded in bringing Russia and Ukraine to the negotiating table.
“To claim that only the United States has managed to ‘bring Russia and Ukraine to the negotiating table’ is, at the very least, incorrect. Moreover, the terminology itself is hardly appropriate from a diplomatic perspective,” she said.
When asked about what some observers describe as a duality in the US position on Ukraine, Zakharova acknowledged the concern.
“We agree that the duality in the American position that you noted does indeed raise questions. If someone is genuinely intent on being a mediator in resolving the conflict, then they should stop supplying one side militarily. Only then will opportunities for genuine and effective diplomacy emerge, which the Russian Foreign Ministry has consistently advocated,” she added.