Russian authorities seize over 100 firearms in nationwide operation
Russian security agencies, including the FSB, the Ministry of Internal Affairs, and the Russian Guard, have seized more than 100 weapons from underground arms dealers across dozens of regions, according to the FSB’s Public Relations Centre (PRC).
The PRC reported that the authorities dismantled illegal operations involving 86 individuals from 37 regions who were engaged in trafficking firearms, refurbishing civilian weapons in underground workshops, and selling them illegally, Caliber.Az reports per Russian media
Between December 2025 and January 2026, security forces conducted extensive searches and investigative actions at the residences of suspected illegal gunsmiths. As a result, 124 firearms were confiscated, including 11 assault rifles, 40 pistols and revolvers, 73 rifles, carbines, and shotguns, and 5 grenade launchers.
Authorities also seized 36 grenades, more than 19.6 kilograms of explosives including TNT and gunpowder, and over 15,000 rounds of ammunition of various calibres.
The operation led to the closure of 19 underground workshops involved in weapon modification and ammunition production. The raids were carried out in Moscow, Saint Petersburg, the republics of Altai, Karelia, Mordovia, Sakha (Yakutia), North Ossetia-Alania, Tyva, and Khakassia, as well as in the Krasnodar, Krasnoyarsk, Primorsky, and Stavropol Territories, and in multiple other Russian regions. Operations also extended to the Kherson and Luhansk regions of Ukraine and Crimea.
The FSB emphasised that the operation was aimed at curbing illegal arms trafficking and preventing the circulation of dangerous weapons in civilian hands.