Russian, Iranian FMs discuss Tehran’s nuclear programme
Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov held talks with his Iranian counterpart Abbas Araghchi to discuss the current state of Iran’s nuclear programme and recent diplomatic developments.
According to a statement published by the Russian Foreign Ministry on Telegram, the two foreign ministers exchanged views on the situation surrounding Iran’s nuclear activities, taking into account the outcome of recent indirect contacts between the United States and Iran held in Geneva, Caliber.Az reports.
The ministry said that Russia reaffirmed its support for continued negotiations aimed at achieving fair political and diplomatic solutions. Moscow emphasised that any settlement should respect Iran’s legitimate rights and comply with the principles of the Treaty on the Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons.
The statement added that the initiative for the conversation had come from the Iranian side.
Iran and the US held a second round of indirect talks in Geneva on February 17 aimed at preventing potential US military intervention in Tehran’s nuclear programme.
The first round of indirect negotiations between the Islamic Republic of Iran and the United States was held in Oman.