Shusha's revitalisation: 10 new buildings to reshape Karabakh Street PHOTO
In the center of Shusha, on Karabakh Street, the construction of 10 buildings of various purposes is underway as part of a public-private partnership, Vugar Maharramov, the Deputy Executive Director of the State Reserve of Shusha, has said.
According to him, the construction includes a hotel, office buildings, catering establishments, and the administrative building of the reserve, Caliber.Az reports, citing local media.
"The construction is being carried out with high quality and in line with the overall architectural concept of the city. These works are part of the efforts to develop the historic Azerbaijani city of Shusha," Maharramov noted.
He also mentioned that multi-apartment buildings, built during the Soviet period, were demolished on Karabakh Street.
"New buildings are being constructed in their place, following the appropriate architectural style. Two of these are being built on the order of the State Reserve of Shusha. The design uses recommendations from both local and international architects, and the buildings will blend harmoniously with the historical and cultural appearance of the city," he added.
Maharramov specified that the work, which began two years ago, is planned to be completed by the end of this year.
On March 27, President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva visited the construction site on Karabakh Street and reviewed the conditions created in the new catering establishments.