Khankendi-Lachin road: Thirty-seven vehicles belonging to RPC freely move through protest area
KARABAKH  21 March 2023 - 13:48
Conditions have been created on the Khankendi-Lachin road for the unhindered passage of another 23 vehicles of Russian peacekeepers.
According to a Report employee covering the action, 2 cars and 18 trucks drove from Khankendi in the direction of Lachin.
Earlier, two cars drove from Lachin in the direction of Khankendi, and one car – in the opposite direction.
The participants of the action do not interfere with the movement of cars used for humanitarian purposes.
Today, 37 vehicles of Russian peacekeepers passed unhindered along the Khankendi-Lachin road.
Conditions have been created for the unobstructed passage of four more Russian peacekeepers' vehicles.
According to Report's journalist, one passenger car and two trucks drove from Khankendi towards Lachin, and one truck from Lachin towards Khankendi.
The protesters do not impede the movement of vehicles used for humanitarian purposes.
Today, 14 Russian peacekeeping vehicles drove unimpeded along the Khankendi-Lachin road.
Conditions were created for the unobstructed passage of four more Russian peacekeepers' vehicles on the Khankendi-Lachin road.
According to Report's employee covering the action, two passenger cars drove from Khankendi toward Lachin and two trucks drove from Lachin toward Khankendi.
The protesters are not impeding the movement of vehicles used for humanitarian purposes.
Today, five Russian peacekeeping vehicles drove unimpeded along the Khankendi-Lachin road.
The conditions have once again been created on Azerbaijan’s Khankendi-Lachin road for the free movement of a car belonging to Russian peacekeepers.
A passenger car was moving from Khankendi in the direction of Lachin, Report informs.
The rally participants do not hamper the movement of vehicles involved in humanitarian missions.
Azerbaijani activists and members of environmental non-governmental organisations (NGOs) continue demanding to put an end to environmental terror in the Karabakh economic region in the vicinity of Shusha city, near the post of Russian peacekeepers for 100 days.
A delegation consisting of specialists from the Azerbaijani Ministry of Economy, Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, the State Service on Property Issues under the Ministry of Economy and AzerGold company was supposed to preliminary monitor the illegal exploitation of mineral deposits in the Azerbaijani territory, in which peacekeepers are temporarily stationed, as well as review the related environmental and other problems as a result of negotiations with the command of the Russian peacekeeping contingent held on December 3 and 7, 2022.
However, the monitoring was not carried out due to the inaction of the peacekeepers.