Baku holds festive event for Ukrainian children
SOCIETY  03 June 2023 - 10:04
A festive event was held for Ukrainian children who were sheltered in Azerbaijan on International Children’s Day on June 1.
The event, which was organised with the support of the International Foundation of World Azerbaijanis (IFWA) and the support of the Ukrainian Embassy in Azerbaijan and the Ukrainian Centre, began with the national anthems of Azerbaijan and Ukraine and a minute of silence in memory of those killed for the freedom of both countries, Unian reports.
In his speech, advisor to the Chairman of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine, secretary general of IFWA Hikmat Javadov said that the purpose of the event was to distract Ukrainian children, who have been living away from their homeland for more than a year, from the horrors of war for a moment and to bring a positive note into their lives.
"Unfortunately, it is Ukrainian children who are most in need of protection in the world today. IFWA will keep the processes in Ukraine in the focus of constant attention," he stressed.
Ukraine's ambassador to Azerbaijan Vladislav Kanevsky noted that the Russian troops who brought death and cruelty to the Ukrainian land had deprived children of happiness.
"But thanks to the holiday organised by our true friends, we once again saw the joyful faces of Ukrainian children, who were welcomed warmly in the arms of friendly Azerbaijan, and heard their ringing laughter,” he added.
Head of the Azerbaijani-Ukraine inter-parliamentary friendship working group Kamran Bayramov congratulated the Ukrainian children who took part in the event marking International Children's Day.
Bayramov informed that his appointment as head of the working group of the Azerbaijani-Ukrainian inter-parliamentary friendship was not only an honour but also a great responsibility. He will make efforts to deepen bilateral cooperation and develop ties between the parliaments of Azerbaijan and Ukraine in this job.
Azerbaijani artists performed at the event, and Ukrainian children were treated to various dishes of Azerbaijani cuisine.
At the end of the event, more than 50 Ukrainian children were given presents on behalf of IFWA.
Since the war in Ukraine unfolded in February 2022, the Azerbaijani government has provided around $20 million in humanitarian aid to Ukraine since the beginning of the full-scale war.