Azerbaijani health minister congratulates Turkish counterpart on reappointment
SOCIETY  06 June 2023 - 16:45
Azerbaijani Health Minister Teymur Musayev has sent a congratulatory letter to his Turkish counterpart Fahrettin Koca on his reappointment to the post of Turkish Health Minister.
“The re-election of Recep Tayyip Erdogan by the brotherly Turkish people in the presidential elections in Türkiye on May 28, 2023, is a source of pride for every Azerbaijani, the press service of the Ministry of Health told Caliber.Az
We congratulate you on your admission to the newly formed government. As a result of Türkiye's successful healthcare reforms in recent years, the brotherly country's healthcare system is among the world's most advanced today and significant progress has been made in terms of population health growth.
We believe that further successful cooperation between the ministries of health of our countries will continue in the future.
Once again, we congratulate you on your appointment as Minister of Health. We wish you further success in your responsible position and express our confidence that professional relations between our ministries will greatly contribute to strengthening fraternal relations between our peoples,” the letter reads.
President Recep Tayyip Erdogan announced his brand new cabinet following his re-election in Türkiye’s May 28 runoff vote, with two ministers retaining their seats and many new faces to usher in a new era.
Health Minister Fahrettin Koca and Culture and Tourism Minister Mehmet Nuri Ersoy retained their seats as ministers.
Earlier on June 3, the president said the cabinet would hold its first meeting on June 6.
Erdogan was sworn in as the president and started his third and last term in Office.
In his victory speech late on May 28, Erdogan vowed to set up reputable finance management, as he termed inflation Türkiye’s most urgent issue after the vote.