Western Azerbaijan Community urges Armenia to uphold human rights obligations
POLITICS  21 June 2024 - 09:18
On World Refugee Day, the Western Azerbaijan Community, representing Azerbaijanis expelled from Armenia, expressed solidarity with displaced individuals worldwide and urged the global community to intensify efforts to address refugee issues.
In a statement released on June 20, the Community emphasized the importance of creating safe and dignified conditions for the return of displaced people to their homelands, Caliber.Az reports citing the community’s X account.
"The sustainable resolution of displacement problems lies in creating conditions for displaced people to return to their homelands safely and with dignity," the statement read.
Highlighting their commitment to resolving the issue through peaceful means, the Community reiterated their respect for international law and the principles of territorial integrity and sovereignty. "The Western Azerbaijan Community is determined to achieve the return of its members to their native lands through dialogue. We respect the norms and principles of international law, including the territorial integrity and sovereignty of states, as well as the values of peace, reconciliation, and coexistence," the statement continued.
Despite multiple attempts to initiate dialogue with the Armenian government, the Community reported a lack of response. "The Western Azerbaijan Community is always ready for direct dialogue with the Armenian government regarding the issue of return. Despite our repeated attempts for dialogue, Armenia has not yet responded to our calls," they stated, expressing disappointment over the Armenian government's stance. "Armenia's avoidance of dialogue does not contribute to progress towards a just and sustainable resolution."
The Community called on Armenia to uphold its international human rights obligations and facilitate the return of expelled Azerbaijanis. "The Western Azerbaijan Community calls on the Armenian government to respect its international human rights obligations and to create conditions for the return of Azerbaijanis expelled from Armenia," the statement concluded.
World Refugee Day, observed annually on June 20, aims to raise awareness about the plight of refugees worldwide and promote action to support displaced populations. This year, the call from the Western Azerbaijan Community adds a significant voice to the global dialogue on refugee issues, emphasizing the need for international cooperation and commitment to human rights and peaceful resolution of conflicts.