Armenia pushes to expand economic and trade ties with Greece
Armenia is seeking to deepen its cooperation with Greece, Armenian Economy Minister Gevorg Papoyan said. Papoyan, who is part of the Armenian presidential delegation currently on an official visit to Greece, according to Caliber.Az, citing Armenian media reports.
The minister highlighted that in recent years, bilateral trade and investment between Armenia and Greece have shown positive growth. “If we examine the overall trade structure, we see encouraging trends, though our export volumes remain significantly smaller than imports. Clearly, there is still much work ahead,” he explained.
As part of the official visit, the Armenian delegation is holding meetings with Greek business leaders. The key objectives include attracting investment and exploring new export markets. Papoyan also noted a notable increase in tourism flows between the two countries.
He pointed out that closed borders continue to hinder the development of trade and economic relations. “Opening the roads and borders naturally brings Armenia closer to Europe and opens new opportunities,” he said.
The minister added that Armenia is ready to consider any initiatives or proposals from Greek entrepreneurs and intends to actively deepen cooperation across all sectors of the economy.