Azerbaijan continues Great Return programme with new resettlement to Aghdam
In accordance with the instructions of President Ilham Aliyev, the “Great Return” to the territories liberated from occupation continues.
Families who had previously been temporarily residing in various regions of the republic — mainly in dormitories, sanatoriums, and administrative buildings — are now being resettled in Aghdam, Caliber.Az reports via local media.
At this stage, 120 families — a total of 419 people — have been relocated to the city of Aghdam.
Residents returning to their native land expressed gratitude for the comprehensive state care to President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva.
They also expressed their appreciation to the valiant Azerbaijani Army, the heroic soldiers and officers who liberated the lands from occupation, and honoured the memory of the martyrs who gave their lives on this path.
“We waited 33 years for this day, and I am overwhelmed with joy. Thank God this day has come and we are returning to our native land,” said former internally displaced person Jeyran Huseynova, who is returning to the city of Aghdam.
“Aghdam is our past and our identity. From now on, I wish our people peace and tranquillity. We are grateful to our Supreme Commander-in-Chief and our victorious Army for giving us these days. May Allah rest the souls of our martyrs and grant health to our veterans,” she added.
“We are heading to the land we longed for. Feelings of pride and gratitude are intertwined,” said former IDP Fazila Novruzova, who is also relocating to Aghdam.
According to her, returning to their native land as soon as possible has been the dream of every former IDP:
“I was forced to leave Aghdam at the age of 23. Now I am returning with my children. As the sister of a martyr and a veteran, I express my gratitude to our Supreme Commander-in-Chief. May Allah rest the souls of our martyrs, grant health to our veterans, and protect our Army.”