Baku hosts key talks on future UN–Azerbaijan development partnership photo
Meetings dedicated to a new Sustainable Development Cooperation Framework between Azerbaijan and the United Nations were held in Baku on February 19.
According to Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Economy, cited by Caliber.Az, discussions took place within the framework of working sessions on the new cooperation document.
During the meeting of the first outcome group on inclusive socio-economic growth and human capital development, Azerbaijan’s Deputy Minister of Economy, Samad Bashirli, emphasised that the country attaches great importance to cooperation with the UN in achieving sustainable, inclusive, and innovation-driven development goals.
“Our country has consistently taken steps for more than 30 years to implement the Sustainable Development Goals within the framework of cooperation with the organisation. Digitalisation, green energy, and innovation are priority areas in Azerbaijan in line with the SDGs. In particular, the construction of modern infrastructure based on the concepts of ‘smart cities,’ ‘smart villages,’ and green energy zones in the liberated territories is a clear example of fulfilling our sustainable development commitments,” the statement said.
UN Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan Igor Garafulic, for his part, noted that the United Nations would continue to support initiatives implemented by Azerbaijan in these areas.
As part of the meeting of the second outcome group on climate resilience, green development, and a just transition, participants also discussed environmental protection issues and the energy transition.