New expulsion regime drives surge in deportations across Russia
In 2025, Russian authorities deported 72,000 foreign nationals, with most cases linked to violations of the country’s legislation.
The figures were announced by Interior Minister Vladimir Kolokoltsev, who said that law enforcement agencies could have identified even more individuals eligible for expulsion if additional financial resources had been available.
“Unfortunately, funding is also required to address these issues and to implement your legislative initiatives,” the minister said.
According to officials, in previous years, foreign nationals who breached the law were often able to remain in Russia until detained by police. In some instances, individuals who had committed offences continued to use funds held in their bank accounts or entered into marriages, which later enabled them to legalise their status and successfully challenge deportation decisions issued by the Interior Ministry.
The situation changed after Russia introduced a new migration expulsion regime on February 5, 2025. Under the updated rules, foreign nationals found in violation are immediately entered into a register of controlled persons. Their access to bank accounts is restricted — they may use only up to 30,000 rubles, as well as funds needed to pay fines. These limitations effectively compel offenders to leave the country and, in certain cases, prevent their return if an entry ban has been imposed.
As of the beginning of 2026, approximately 5.7 million foreign citizens were residing in Russia.