Ukraine's security chief describes Geneva talks as intensive, substantive
Rustem Umerov, Secretary of Ukraine’s National Security and Defense Council, announced that a second round of Ukraine–US–Russia talks took place in Geneva, Switzerland, describing the meetings as intensive and substantive.
Writing on Telegram, he thanked American partners for continuing the dialogue and Switzerland for providing the venue, Caliber.Az reports.
Umerov noted that Ukraine’s delegation included both political and military teams. The sides discussed security parameters and mechanisms for implementing potential agreements. Some issues were clarified, while others require further coordination.
“We are focused on refining the key points needed to finalise the process. It’s complex work that demands agreement from all sides and time. There is progress, but no details yet,” he said, adding that the next step is achieving sufficient alignment to present the prepared decisions to the presidents.
“Our goal is to prepare a real, not formal, foundation for this,” Umerov stressed. He emphasised that Ukraine is acting constructively, aiming ultimately for a fair and sustainable peace.
Meanwhile, President Volodymyr Zelenskyy connected via video link with the Ukrainian negotiating team in Geneva, noting they are working together to bring real peace closer.
“The priority is security guarantees for Ukraine. Ukrainian representatives have clear directives on every aspect of the talks. I expect a detailed report on the outcomes of all meetings,” Zelenskyy stated.