Azerbaijani Defence Ministry responds to Iranian land forces commander
POLITICS  30 March 2023 - 20:28
The Commander of Ground Forces of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Kioumars Heydari made slanderous statements about Azerbaijan.
It is noted that in his delusional statements Heydari claimed that there are "Zionist" forces in Azerbaijan, and that during the 44-day war Azerbaijan used the ISIS terrorists brought from Syria, and they are still in the country. At the same time, he claims that Iran will not allow any changes on the border with Armenia, Caliber.Az reports, citing the ministry.
"First of all, we declare that the accusations of the Iranian side about the presence of any foreign forces on the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan are unfounded and completely unacceptable. In general, there are no foreign elements on the territory of Azerbaijan. We would like to remind Heydari that Armenia has been keeping the Azerbaijani territories under occupation for 30 years. As a result of this military aggression, a 137-kilometer stretch of the Azerbaijani-Iranian state border was occupied.
However, the Iranian side has never made accusations against Armenia. On the contrary, the Iranian-Armenian brotherhood strengthened during this period. And today it is no secret that if Armenia has two main allies in the world, one of them is France, and the second is Iran. The Republic of Azerbaijan supports the territorial integrity of all countries and does not interfere in the internal affairs of states.
In response to accusations that Azerbaijan allegedly used ISIS terrorists in the 44-day Patriotic War, we declare that the glorious Azerbaijani army single-handedly liberated our lands from occupation and wrote the annals of Victory. This statement is nothing but a slander. It is also ironic that this accusation was voiced by a high-ranking military official representing a state that supports terrorism and is accused of committing terrorist acts in various countries around the world," the Defence Ministry said in a statement.