Moroccan journalist advocates for truth in reporting on Azerbaijan
KARABAKH  28 March 2024 - 18:36
In a stirring account penned for Moroccan publication Ouma Press, journalist Shuaib Brhadda shed light on the intricacies of media manipulation and underscored the importance of firsthand experience in discerning truth from propaganda.
His recent trip to Azerbaijan offered him a glimpse into the reality obscured by biased narratives, Report informs.
Brhadda minced no words in criticizing France's media tactics, accusing the country of employing a "media lobby" to orchestrate propaganda campaigns aimed at distorting facts and vilifying certain nations to serve its interests.
"France seeks to impose its interests even on countries that are geographically far from it," Brhadda remarked, lamenting the French media's portrayal of Azerbaijan as an aggressor following the liberation of Karabakh from Armenian occupation, a conflict that spanned over three decades.
"The role of the French media is to express hostility towards those who have been victims of occupation, colonization, destruction, and genocide," Brhadda asserted, attributing this bias to the presence of citizens with ties to the perpetrating country.
Brhadda's firsthand observations during his journey through Azerbaijan, particularly in regions like Shusha and Aghdam, offered him a stark contrast to the narratives propagated in Western media. Witnessing the ongoing restoration efforts and the resilience of the people, he gained a deeper understanding of the region's pain and suffering.
"This was enough to sense the scale of pain and suffering inflicted on the region and its people," Brhadda expressed, highlighting the profound impact of his journey.
Moved by the spirit of resilience and determination displayed by the Azerbaijani people, Brhadda expressed optimism about the future of Karabakh. He urged international media outlets to uphold the integrity of journalism by adhering to the principle that truth should remain immune to external influences aimed at advancing particular agendas.