Azerbaijan wins two medals at Turkic states ski cup in Türkiye Photo
Azerbaijani athletes claimed two podium finishes at the Turkic States Ski Cup, held at the Uludağ resort in Türkiye, a competition supported by the Organisation of Turkic States and the Union of Ski Resorts of Turkic-speaking countries.
The medals were won in the giant slalom discipline, featuring competitors from several nations at one of Türkiye’s most prominent winter sports destinations, Caliber.Az reports via local media.
In the women’s 26–45 age category, Elvira Zakaraeva secured silver, finishing behind Kazakhstan’s Natalya Lapshina, who took gold, while Türkiye’s Buse Terim earned bronze.
In the men’s event, Jeyhun Balametov delivered Azerbaijan’s top performance by capturing gold. He finished ahead of Türkiye’s Metehan Tasdemir in second place, with Talip Gulle taking the bronze medal.