Azerbaijani gymnasts ascend onto podium at FIG World Cup AGF Trophy 2026 in Baku / PHOTO
The FIG Trampoline Gymnastics and Tumbling World Cup, AGF Trophy 2026 has come to a close in Baku, with Azerbaijan's athletes earning positions on the podium.
Azerbaijan was represented with two gymnasts on the podium in the men's division, with Mikhail Malkin winning the gold medal, followed by Tofig Aliyev in second place. They were joined by the American contender West Fowler on the podium, who took home the bronze medal.
Achievements were also gained at the female tournament, where Seljan Mahsudova ascended onto the podium to win a silver medal in the individual trampoline competitions.
She entered the competition together with her brother, Magsud Mahsudov, who also advanced to the finals in the men's trampoline section and finished third.
The tournament brought together gymnasts from Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Poland, Turkiye, and the US, alongside athletes competing in a neutral capacity (AIN). Other Azerbaijani athletes that competed at the two-day event included Mehdi Aliyev, Ali Niftaliyev, Huseyn Abbasov, Shafiga Humbatova, and Ayan Shabanova.