Azerbaijani president accepts credentials of several newly appointed ambassadors PHOTO / Updated
On January 30, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received the newly appointed Ambassadors Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Hellenic Republic, the Republic of Indonesia, and the Kingdom of Norway to Azerbaijan.
During separate meetings, the ambassadors presented their credentials to the head of state and held conversations on the current state and prospects of bilateral relations, Caliber.Az reports, citing local media.
At the meeting with Maria K. Papakonstantinou, Ambassador of the Hellenic Republic, President Ilham Aliyev fondly recalled his meetings with Greek Prime Minister Kyriakos Mitsotakis during COP29 in Azerbaijan, at the United Nations Headquarters in New York last September, and on the sidelines of other international events. He noted that those discussions had been productive and underscored the importance of maintaining active political dialogue to further develop Azerbaijan–Greece relations.
Highlighting cooperation in areas such as energy security — a key element of global security — the President expressed hope for expanded business contacts, mutual investments, and an enhanced role for the diplomatic missions in advancing bilateral partnership. The ambassador, in turn, expressed her honour at her appointment and stated that she would work to strengthen cooperation in green energy, agriculture, and other fields, also emphasising the importance of establishing direct air links between the two countries.
President Ilham Aliyev also received Berlian Helmy, the incoming Ambassador of the Republic of Indonesia. Recalling his contacts with the President of Indonesia in Davos and Sharm El-Sheikh, the head of state noted that an official invitation had been extended for a visit to Azerbaijan. He described Azerbaijan’s admission to the D-8 Organisation for Economic Cooperation as a historic milestone and thanked Indonesia and other member states for their support, calling it a manifestation of respect and brotherhood toward Azerbaijan.
The President stressed the importance of further strengthening political and economic cooperation, mutual investments, and business ties between the two countries. Ambassador Helmy expressed his gratitude for the reception and pledged to work diligently to deepen friendship and mutually beneficial cooperation between Azerbaijan and Indonesia.
In a separate meeting, President Ilham Aliyev received Andreas Gaarder, the newly appointed Ambassador of the Kingdom of Norway. The head of state noted that bilateral cooperation began in the energy sector and pointed to favourable opportunities for expanding ties across other areas. Ambassador Gaarder congratulated the President on progress in the peace agenda between Azerbaijan and Armenia, to which President Ilham Aliyev reaffirmed Azerbaijan’s commitment to strengthening peace.
The ambassador also announced that Norway would be represented by a high-level delegation at the World Urban Forum to be held in Azerbaijan. During the meeting, the sides discussed energy security in the context of both countries being suppliers to the European Union, as well as cooperation in renewable energy, trade, investment, transport connectivity, and effective partnership within the framework of COP30.
President Ilham Aliyev further received Sally-Anne Vincent, the newly appointed Ambassador of the Commonwealth of Australia. The head of state noted that despite the geographical distance between the two countries, there are strong opportunities for cooperation in economic, trade, and investment spheres, and praised the positive development of political relations.
Ambassador Vincent expressed her honour at being appointed to Azerbaijan, fondly recalled her recent visit to the country, and stated that she would spare no effort to expand bilateral ties. She expressed gratitude for the letter sent by President Ilham Aliyev to Australia’s Governor-General, Samantha Mostyn, on the occasion of Australia’s national holiday.
She highlighted cooperation between Azerbaijan and Australia within the framework of COP29, noting that Australia had been represented by a large delegation, and welcomed the continuation of close coordination ahead of COP31, to be jointly hosted by Australia and Türkiye. The ambassador also emphasised that Australia would send a large delegation to the World Urban Forum to be hosted by Azerbaijan later this year.
During the meeting, the sides discussed cooperation in political, economic, and green energy sectors, as well as the importance of reciprocal visits at various levels. It was noted that next year will mark the 35th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Australia.