Guadeloupe representative exposes 4 centuries of French colonial oppression
The voice of the people of Guadeloupe, long suppressed under French colonialism, is finally being heard on the international stage, the Chairman of the Guadeloupe International Reparations Movement has said.
In Baku, José-Martin Jean-Pierre, Secretary of the International Decolonisation Front, highlighted the enduring struggles of his homeland, Guadeloupe, Caliber.Az reports.
“Our people have suffered under French colonial rule for 400 years, enduring violence and oppression,” Jean-Pierre said. “Here, thanks to the Baku Initiative Group, we can speak the truth to the world.”
He added that the citizens of Guadeloupe continue to face repression for their pursuit of freedom and independence, emphasising the importance of international platforms in amplifying their plight.
The Baku Initiative Group (BIG) is an international non-governmental organisation (NGO) based in Baku, Azerbaijan. It was established with the purpose of supporting the global fight against colonialism and neocolonialism.
The Group’s primary objective is advocating for decolonisation, human rights, and related issues in international scale. It has established cooperation ties with representatives from more than 20 countries and overseas territories, as well as partnerships with over 25 organisations and institutions.