Newspaper: US Ambassador Kristina Kvien to leave Armenia amid legal troubles
US Ambassador to Armenia Kristina Kvien is preparing to leave her post, with her departure expected within the next month.
According to Iravunk daily, cited by Armenian media, the decision to withdraw Kvien was made 10-15 days ago, though the diplomat’s official exit is still a few weeks away, per Caliber.Az.
Adding fuel to the fire, Kvien may face legal challenges in the United States. Reports suggest that her prior role as the US Charge d'Affaires in Ukraine before her arrival in Armenia could come under scrutiny, with potential questions and legal consequences related to her actions during that period.
In her place, a neutral diplomat is expected to take over, signaling a potential shift in the US diplomatic approach in Armenia.
Kvien’s tenure in Yerevan began on February 16, 2023, marking her as the tenth US ambassador to Armenia. Before her assignment in Armenia, she had worked in Kyiv, a position that has now come under increasing scrutiny.
Her departure comes amid growing tensions in Armenia, including a protest on March 22 outside the US Embassy in Yerevan. Demonstrators rallied against the presence of Pentagon-run biological military bases in Armenia, carrying signs with slogans like, “No to Pentagon’s Biological Military Bases in Armenia” and “US Biological Laboratories Pose a Threat to Armenia.”
One of the protesters even called for a petition to declare Kristina Kvien persona non grata in Armenia, a move that could further escalate diplomatic tensions between the US and Armenia.