Russia seeks 127 years’ jail for Azerbaijani diaspora leaders Shikhlinski case
Prosecutors in Yekaterinburg have called for lengthy prison sentences for prominent members of the Azerbaijani community in the Urals, with the total requested terms amounting to 127 years.
Former leader of the Azerbaijani diaspora in the region, Shahin Shikhlinski, is facing a proposed 23-year sentence on charges including attempted contract killing and violence against a public official, Caliber.Az reports via Ukrainian media.
Alongside him, five brothers from the Safarov family and Shudzhayaddin Rajabov are also on trial. Prosecutors have demanded prison terms of 22 years for Ayaz Safarov, 18 years for Kamal Safarov, 13 years each for Bakir and Mazahir Safarov, and 15 years for Rajabov.
The trial is nearing its conclusion in the Sverdlovsk Regional Court, where closing arguments have recently been heard. A jury last week returned a guilty verdict, finding the defendants undeserving of leniency. Judge Yuriy Radchuk is expected to retire to chambers soon to deliver the sentences.
The case stems from a police operation in June 2025 targeting the Azerbaijani community in Yekaterinburg. During the operation, two Azerbaijani nationals, brothers Ziyaddin and Huseyn Safarov, died from injuries sustained during police action.
Other members of the Safarov family were arrested and charged with offences dating back to 2001, 2010, and 2011.
Later arrests included Shahin Shikhlinski and his son, Mutvali Shikhlinski. Mutvali faces charges of assaulting a law enforcement officer, while Shahin is accused of attempted contract killing and violence against an official.
Shahin Shikhlinski was placed on a wanted list, detained in Moscow on August 2, 2025, and transferred to Yekaterinburg, where he remains in custody.
The outcome of this high-profile trial will have significant implications for the Azerbaijani community in Russia, which has watched the proceedings closely.