US, Uzbekistan sign joint investment framework on critical minerals
The United States and Uzbekistan have signed a “Joint Investment Framework” aimed at expanding cooperation across the critical minerals value chain, from geological exploration and extraction to processing and infrastructure development.
The agreement, concluded on February 18 between the U.S. International Development Finance Corporation (DFC) and the government of Uzbekistan, is designed to strengthen U.S. access to strategically important mineral resources while deepening bilateral economic ties, Caliber.Az reports per foreign media.
According to an outline released by the DFC, the framework prioritises investment in exploration, extraction and processing of critical minerals, as well as related energy and infrastructure projects. It also proposes the establishment of a U.S.–Uzbekistan Joint Investment Holding Company to support future minerals and infrastructure initiatives.
The move comes as President Donald Trump steps up efforts to reduce U.S. reliance on China-dominated supply chains for key resources used in advanced technologies, renewable energy systems and defence applications.
Uzbekistan, Central Asia’s most populous country with nearly 40 million people, has significant reserves of gold, uranium and copper, along with largely untapped deposits of critical minerals including lithium and tungsten. These materials are essential components in batteries, electronics and other high-tech manufacturing sectors.
In November, President Trump hosted Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev at the White House alongside the leaders of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan. Earlier this month, the administration held a minerals summit that resulted in initial memorandums of understanding on critical mineral supplies with 11 countries, including Uzbekistan.