Baku hosts global forum examining legacy of neocolonialism photo
An international conference titled “Neocolonialism and Global Inequality” has begun in Baku, bringing together experts, activists and researchers to examine the lasting global impact of colonial legacies.
According to Caliber.Az, the forum stands out for featuring, for the first time, anthropologists and psychotherapists who work directly with indigenous communities living in territories affected by neocolonial practices. They are joined by leaders of independence movements active in those regions, as well as scholars specialising in the study of neocolonialism.
Discussions are focused on understanding the psychological trauma and broader social experiences of people who have undergone colonisation across diverse cultural and societal environments. Participants are also examining challenges stemming from the unlawful activities historically associated with colonial powers and their continuing consequences.
The conference is organised by the Baku Initiative Group (BIG) and includes sessions dedicated to integrating digital and scientific platforms with the virtual systems of international organisations. A key objective is to improve access to these resources for international research teams studying neocolonialism, as well as for experts and judicial bodies working with relevant materials.
The Baku Initiative Group, an international non-governmental organisation headquartered in Azerbaijan, was established to support global efforts against colonialism and neocolonialism. Its activities focus on advancing decolonisation, promoting human rights and raising related issues at the international level.
The organisation has built cooperation ties with representatives from more than 20 countries and overseas territories and maintains partnerships with over 25 organisations and institutions worldwide.