Brussels making strategic mistake in relations with Georgia, says FM
Brussels is committing a strategic error by building its relationship with Georgia through pressure rather than dialogue, Georgian Foreign Minister Maka Botchorishvili stated.
Botchorishvili noted that European institutions currently lack strategic foresight and fail to objectively evaluate developments concerning Georgia and the wider regional landscape, Caliber.Az reports via Georgian media.
“I have the distinct impression that Brussels today has very limited capacity to perceive and assess objective reality accurately, and that this is not a problem confined to Georgia alone, but reflects a broader failure of analysis within Brussels,” she said.
“Against this backdrop, it is hardly surprising that the Brussels bureaucracy fails entirely to grasp the importance of its relationship with Georgia. Brussels lacks strategic vision. This has been pointed out on more than one occasion by the US Secretary of State, Marco Rubio, himself, including in the context of the Munich Security Conference,” the minister added.
Botchorishvili additionally highlighted the strategic importance of the Middle Corridor for the European Union’s security and economic priorities.
“The European Union today needs the development of the Middle Corridor for its own economic security, and Georgia’s participation in that is an absolutely essential component. In these circumstances, when Brussels continues to choose not dialogue but the language of pressure in its dealings with Georgia, this is, of course, a strategic blunder, one being committed by the bureaucracy currently in place in Brussels,” Botchorishvili stressed.