Azerbaijan advances strategic railway linking Nakhchivan to regional markets
Azerbaijan Railways Closed Joint-Stock Company (ADY) is steadily advancing the construction of a new railway line in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, the company’s press service told Caliber.Az.
The project предусматриes the reconstruction of 10 stations along a 194.1-kilometre railway corridor, as well as the construction of 814 engineering facilities, including 29 bridges, four tunnels, and 12 protective galleries.
The initial phase of design and construction work, launched at the end of last year, covers the sections passing through Salammalik, Ordubad, Aza, and Julfa.
Once completed, the railway — which will link with the Zangezur corridor — is expected to establish direct overland connectivity between mainland Azerbaijan and the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. In addition, it will provide transport access to the markets of Türkiye, Armenia, and Europe.
The line is viewed as a key component of the Middle Corridor and forms part of a broader regional transport network connected to the TRIPP route at the Armenian border near Ordubad.