Azerbaijan, Georgia strengthen consular partnership at Baku talks
Regular consular consultations between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan and Georgia were held in Baku, with the parties reviewing existing consular ties and outlining prospects for further collaboration.
The Azerbaijani delegation was led by Head of the Consular Department Emil Safarov, while the Georgian side was headed by Director of the Department of International Law, Consular Affairs and Diaspora Giorgi Tabatadze, Caliber.Az reports via Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry.
Ambassadors Faig Guliyev and Zurab Pataradze, as well as representatives of Azerbaijan’s Prosecutor General’s Office, Ministry of Justice and State Migration Service, also took part in the meeting.
The sides exchanged views on the current state and future prospects of bilateral cooperation in the consular sphere, including the signing of relevant agreements.
Discussions focused on protecting the rights and freedoms of citizens of both countries and providing consular assistance, with the parties agreeing to intensify cooperation.
The consultations also covered cooperation between Azerbaijan and Georgia in justice, migration, education, social protection and other key areas.
At the end of the talks, the heads of the two delegations signed the final protocol of the meeting.