Azerbaijan ratifies Council of Europe anti-organ trafficking convention
Azerbaijan’s parliament (Milli Majlis) has ratified the Council of Europe Convention on Action against Trafficking in Human Organs.
The ratification bill was discussed during the plenary session on February 20, put to a vote, and approved, Caliber.Az reports via local media.
The convention was originally signed on March 25, 2015, in Santiago de Compostela. It aims to prevent and combat human organ trafficking, protect victims’ rights, and strengthen national and international cooperation among signatory states.
The Santiago de Compostela Convention covers the trafficking of human organs for transplantation or other purposes, as well as illegal removal and implantation.
Azerbaijan stated that the provisions of the convention will not apply to Armenia until the consequences of the conflict are fully resolved, according to the bill.