Azerbaijan rejects so-called elections in Abkhazia, reaffirms support for Georgia's territorial integrity
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry has issued a statement rejecting the so-called elections in Abkhazia, region of Georgia.
“The Republic of Azerbaijan reaffirms its support for Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity and does not recognize the so-called 'snap presidential elections' held in the Abkhazia region of Georgia on February 15, 2025, as well as its results,” the statement by the ministry says, Caliber.Az reports.
“Azerbaijan supports the peaceful settlement of the Abkhazia issue in accordance with the norms and principles of international law,” the ministry notes.
Georgian Foreign Ministry condemned the so-called presidential elections in the Georgian region of Abkhazia and called on the international community to react.
“Abkhazia’s so-called election “grossly violates the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia within its internationally recognized borders”, are “unlawful” and have “no legal effect as they contradict the fundamental principles and norms of international law,” the Ministry stated on February 15.
“The Ministry of Foreign Affairs appealed to the international community to properly assess and respond to the actions aimed at violating Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
It also called on Russia “to cease actions that violate the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia, to fulfill its international obligations inter alia the EU-mediated August 12, 2008 Ceasefire Agreement, and to withdraw its forces from the territories of Georgia.”
On February 15, Abkhazia held the so-called early presidential elections. Five “candidates” run for the de facto presidency, with the “acting president” of Abkhazia, Badra Gunba, and the leader of the so-called opposition, Adgur Ardzinba, leading the marathon. Gunba is widely believed to be a Russia-favored candidate.
Abkhazia’s de facto parliament called for early elections after Aslan Bzhania stepped down as de facto president following protests in the region last November.