Azerbaijan's BSE, London stock exchange discuss carbon market
A delegation from the Baku Stock Exchange (BSE) is on a working visit to London from February 16 to 18, 2026, aimed at strengthening international cooperation and exploring developments in sustainable finance.
As part of the visit, BSE representatives held a meeting at the London Stock Exchange, joined by officials from the British Embassy in Azerbaijan, Caliber.Az reports.
According to information released by BSE, discussions focused on international experience in sustainable financial instruments, including carbon certificates and green bonds, as well as opportunities to develop related market infrastructure.
The participants also exchanged views on the application of environmental, social and governance (ESG) principles in global financial markets, the promotion of green finance mechanisms, and current approaches to the formation and regulation of carbon markets.
The meeting further addressed prospects for expanding sustainable financial instruments within Azerbaijan’s capital market and explored potential areas for future cooperation between the institutions.