Azerbaijan, Serbia discuss expanding multifaceted cooperation PHOTO
Azerbaijan and Serbia have the potential to strengthen their ties in agriculture, industry, construction, energy, information technology, and other fields.
Azerbaijani Deputy Economy Minister Sahib Mammadov made the remarks at the Azerbaijan-Serbian business forum in Belgrade on November 22, according to Report.
Mammadov also talked about economic reforms conducted in Azerbaijan, favorable conditions created for entrepreneurs and investors, and emphasized that the business forum will contribute to the expansion of economic ties and the creation of new opportunities for cooperation.
During the meeting, Special Advisor to the Serbian Economy Minister Mirjana Filipovic expressed interest in the expansion of relations with Azerbaijan. She invited Azerbaijani companies to take an active part in projects in various spheres in Serbia.
The forum was jointly organised by the Serbian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (CCIS) and the Export and Investment Promotion Agency (AZPROMO) on 21 November.