Azerbaijan, UAE strengthen ties on climate, sustainability
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Economy, Mikayil Jabbarov, met with the United Arab Emirates’ Minister of Climate Change and Environment, Amna Al Dahak, to discuss avenues for bilateral cooperation on climate and environmental initiatives.
Jabbarov shared the update on his X social media page, highlighting the importance of collaboration between Azerbaijan and the UAE in addressing climate challenges and advancing sustainable development goals, Caliber.Az reports.
“During the meeting with the delegation led by Amna Al Dahak, Minister of Climate Change and Environment of the UAE, we highlighted the successful partnership between our countries across various sectors.
We exchanged views on joint projects supporting sustainable economic growth, the adoption of efficient solutions, and practical cooperation opportunities to reduce carbon emissions,” Jabbarov said in a post.