Baku hosts talks on Trans-Caspian region, Middle Corridor
Discussions on the economic dimension of cooperation among Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, Kyrgyzstan, and Tajikistan (C6) took place in Baku, highlighting the strategic role of the Trans-Caspian region and the Middle Corridor in regional connectivity and development.
The talks were held as part of the panel “Connectivity and Development: The Economic Dimension of C6 Cooperation and Sustainable Development” during the event C6: One Region, Shared Future – Enhancing Strategic Dialogue, organised by the AIR Center, Caliber.Az reports per local media.
Participants exchanged views on topics including “Trans-Caspian Region and Middle Corridor: Synergy or Competition,” “Energy Complementarity Among C6 Countries: Investments and Challenges,” as well as infrastructure, regulation, geopolitics, and the potential of regional value chains.
The panel discussions continued in a question-and-answer format.