Georgia eases tariffs on Azerbaijani oil products bound for Armenia
Georgia’s Ministry of Economy has announced the introduction of a symbolic tariff for the transit of petroleum products transported from Azerbaijan to Armenia.
According to Caliber.Az, citing Georgian media outlets, tariff policy was the main subject of discussions during a meeting held in Yerevan between Georgia’s Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Mariam Kvrivishvili, and Armenia’s Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure, David Khudatyan.
Officials noted that in December 2025, Georgia facilitated a one-time transit of oil across its territory free of charge. A subsequent shipment, however, was transported under the standard tariff regime, which prompted dissatisfaction in Yerevan.
During the talks, Khudatyan expressed gratitude to the Georgian side for what he described as a friendly decision to introduce a symbolic tariff rate for the transportation of petroleum products from Azerbaijan to Armenia.
The meeting also covered issues related to the expansion of freight and passenger transportation. The Georgian side presented information on major infrastructure initiatives aimed at improving regional connectivity and reinforcing Georgia’s position as a key transport hub.
Fuel supplies to Armenia are being carried out following a decision by President Ilham Aliyev to lift restrictions — starting in October — on the transit of goods from Azerbaijan to Armenia that had been in place since the period of occupation.