International conference on France and Netherlands’ colonial policies wraps up in Baku UPDATED
An international conference titled "Colonialism: Erasing Religious and National Identity" was held in Baku.
The conference was opened by the Executive Director of the Baku Initiative Group (BIG), Abbas Abbasov, and the Secretary-General of the People's Union for the Liberation of Guadeloupe, Jean Jacob Bicep, Caliber.Az reports, citing local media.
Following the opening speeches, participants discussed the fight against colonialism. The conference featured presentations on topics such as "The Deliberate Policies of Colonial Powers to Alter National and Religious Identity," "Forced Assimilation and the Destruction of Local Culture," "The Role of National Identity in the Struggle for Independence," and "The UN Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples."
Additionally, an exhibition dedicated to the fight against colonialism was organized as part of the event.
Participants from various countries held a flash mob in support of political prisoners from New Caledonia, who had been arrested by French authorities for taking part in peaceful protests.
During the conference, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between BIG and the People's Union for the Liberation of Guadeloupe (UPLG).
Furthermore, participants signed a T-shirt featuring an image of Christian Tein, the imprisoned leader of New Caledonia’s independence movement, and sent it to his family for him.
The conference concluded with an open discussion and a Q&A session on the fight against colonialism.
An international conference entitled “Colonialism: Eradication of Religious and National Identity” has opened in Baku.
The conference, organized by the Baku Initiative Group, is attended by representatives of independence movements from territories under the colonial control of France and the Netherlands, including Guadeloupe, French Guiana, New Caledonia (Kanaki), Corsica, Martinique, Reunion, Bonaire, French Polynesia, Mayotte, Wallis and Futuna, as well as relatives of political prisoners, Caliber.Az reports, citing local media.
The discussions will address the assimilation policies of colonial powers, including the prohibition and restriction of the use of native languages, pressure on religious beliefs, the change of names and surnames, and the rewriting of history in the interests of colonial policy.
The participants will also touch upon the consequences of colonial rule, global movements against colonialism, the protection of national heritage, the release of political prisoners, and demands for reparations. In addition, attention will be paid to the neocolonial policies of France and the Netherlands.