Italy leads as Azerbaijan’s oil exports shift across Europe in 2025
Italy was the largest buyer of Azerbaijani oil in 2025. Figures released by Azerbaijan's State Customs Committee show that a total of 13 million tons of the resource were exported that year to the EU member.
This marks an increase by 19.7% from oil sales to Italy from the previous year. At the same time, the overall value of oil exports in monetary terms experienced a slight downturn by 0.4%, as 2025 levels were equal to approx. $6 billion (6,727,698,250), Caliber.Az reports.
The country that bought the second-most Azerbaijani oil in 2025 is the Czech Republic, which purchased 1,4 million tons during the reporting period. This figure marks a hefty decrease from the country's previous imports of oil from Baku in 2024 (-20.6%.) The lower price for oil similarly resulted in a decreased monetary value of exports recorded by Azerbaijan: $742 million (-31.4%).
Third place went to Croatia, which purchased 1,2 million tons of oil in 2025 (a decrease of 12.6% from 2024) with a total value of $666 (-23.7% from the previous year).
The following are the remaining countries that marked the top 10 importers of Azerbaijani oil in 2025 (rounded up to the nearest 1,000):