OTS ministers sign trade cooperation memorandum at Kazakhstan meeting
Economy and trade ministers of the Organization of Turkic States (OTS) signed a Memorandum of Understanding on trade cooperation at their 14th meeting held in Turkestan, Kazakhstan, marking a new step toward closer economic integration among member states.
The memorandum, signed alongside a Joint Communiqué, is aimed at strengthening collaboration in trade, streamlining procedures, and facilitating greater economic exchange across the Turkic region, Caliber.Az reports via local media
The meeting brought together senior officials to discuss expanding trade and investment, advancing digital transformation, and enhancing transport and logistics links, including the development of the Middle Corridor connecting Asia and Europe.
Azerbaijan’s Deputy Minister of Economy Rovnag Abdullayev emphasized the importance of simplifying mutual trade and boosting regional investment mechanisms.
Participants agreed to continue coordinated efforts to deepen economic ties, with the next ministerial meeting scheduled to be held in Azerbaijan in the second half of 2026.