Azerbaijani MFA: FM's statement - vivid example of Armenia's frivolous approach to negotiation process
POLITICS  25 March 2023 - 15:15
Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan has made a statement regarding Armenia's proposals for a draft peace treaty with Azerbaijan.
The statement was made during an interview with the Egyptian AlQahera news agency on March 23, Caliber.Az reports.
While commenting on Mirzoyan's statement, Spokesman for the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Aykhan Hajizade stressed the inadmissibility of the Armenian foreign minister's attempt to distort the essence of the negotiations on the draft peace treaty and thus mislead the international community.
“Mirzoyan's statement is a vivid example of Armenia’s manipulations in the negotiations on a peace treaty and frivolous approach to the process,” he noted.
“Despite the format of negotiations agreed upon by the sides and agreements on the observance of certain rules in this process, the Armenian side boycotted and disrupted another round of negotiations in December. At the same time, the Armenian side has not resumed the talks yet.
Moreover, the Armenian side is misinterpreting some elements proposed for the draft peace treaty, taking them out of context, trying to create a false opinion among the public. This approach is aimed only at hindering the process.
As for the Armenian foreign minister’s statement regarding the "international mechanism of rights and security" for the Armenians living in the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan, we would like to note that Azerbaijan’s position on this issue is known to Armenia.
The attempts of including a corresponding provision in the draft bilateral peace treaty are contrary to the norms and principles of international law and demonstrate that Armenia has not yet renounced its territorial claims against Azerbaijan. These attempts will be futile.
As the Azerbaijani side has repeatedly stated, people of Armenian origin living in the region will be reintegrated in accordance with the Constitution and legislative acts of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The Azerbaijani side is determined to conduct a dialogue with the Armenian residents on this issue, external interference in this issue will be suppressed.
The Azerbaijani side put forward a proposal to hold another meeting in Baku dedicated to the reintegration of Armenian residents, and Armenia should not interfere with Azerbaijan's work in this sphere.
Once again we call on the Armenian side to resume negotiations and work on this issue. Azerbaijan is ready to immediately take part in the negotiations,” Hajizade said.