Baku hosts Azerbaijani-Tajik business forum
ECONOMICS  20 May 2024 - 15:52
Azerbaijan-Tajikistan business forum has been held in Baku.
The Azerbaijani-Tajik business forum organised in Baku presented information on business and investment environment, signed bilateral documents and held B2B meetings, Caliber.Az reports, citing the Azerbaijan Economy Ministry.
Addressing the forum, Azerbaijani Economy Minister Mikayil Jabbarov emphasised that the political will of the heads of state and friendly relations play an important role in the development of comprehensive ties.
He said Azerbaijan and Tajikistan interact in both bilateral and multilateral formats, as well as within the framework of international and regional organisations.
Trade and economic relations with Tajikistan are developing. From January to April 2024, trade turnover between the countries increased by 78 per cent. There are ample opportunities to increase these indicators. At the same time, there is great potential for the implementation of joint projects in the light, chemical, mining and other spheres.
Moreover, the forum highlighted Azerbaijan's favourable business environment and transport and logistics potential, opportunities created for investors and projects implemented in the territories liberated from occupation and industrial parks. Prospects of cooperation within COP29, which is planned to be held in our country in November this year, were noted. Tajik colleagues and businessmen were invited to active cooperation.
Meanwhile, Tajikistan’s Minister of Industry and New Technologies Sherali Kabir noted the importance of holding such forums and events with the participation of business structures to establish effective cooperation between business circles and shared views on the development of trade, economic and investment partnership with Azerbaijan.
Yusif Abdullayev, Executive Director of the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Agency (AZPROMO), Sultan Rakhimzoda, Chairman of the State Committee for Investment and State Property Management of Tajikistan, Orkhan Mammadov, Chairman of the Board of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBİA) and Bahriddin Sirojidinzoda, Director of the Export Agency under the Government of Tajikistan, also addressed the forum. In their speeches, they informed about the business and investment environment of Azerbaijan and Tajikistan, opportunities and directions of cooperation in the relevant areas. They also made presentations on investment opportunities of our countries.
During the forum, documents were signed between the relevant structures and business entities of the two countries, providing for the implementation of joint initiatives in the spheres of industry, agriculture, investment, tourism and other areas.
B2B meetings were held as part of the forum.
A meeting was held with the Minister of Industry and New Technologies of Tajikistan
Minister of Economy of Azerbaijan Mikayil Jabbarov held a meeting with Minister of Industry and New Technologies of Tajikistan Sherali Kabir.
It was noted at the meeting that mutual high-level visits, meetings and events, business ties play an important role in the development of economic partnership between our countries. The importance of maintaining joint activities with Tajikistan in the spheres of energy, development of aluminium industry, agrarian and textile sectors was noted.
The sides considered the possibilities of strengthening bilateral trade and economic ties.