Algerian anthropologist calls for global resistance to neocolonialism
Neocolonialism constitutes a global-scale injustice that countries should not be forced to endure, Algerian anthropologist and academic Hichem Daoud said during remarks at the international conference “Neocolonialism and Global Inequality” underway in Baku.
As reported by Caliber.Az, Daoud, a researcher affiliated with an Algerian university, pointed to the prolonged period of French colonial rule, characterising it as an era marked by inequality and hardship for the Algerian population as a whole.
“Such conferences help counter the revisionism of neocolonizers,” the scholar emphasised.
The conference “Neocolonialism and Global Inequality” has brought together experts, activists and researchers to examine the continuing global consequences of colonial-era policies and structures. For the first time, the gathering includes anthropologists and psychotherapists working directly with indigenous communities affected by neocolonial practices, alongside leaders of independence movements and specialists studying neocolonialism.
Participants are discussing the psychological trauma and broader social impacts experienced by societies subjected to colonial domination, as well as the lasting repercussions of historical injustices across different regions.
The event is organised by the Baku Initiative Group (BIG), which is also addressing the integration of digital and scientific platforms aimed at improving access to research resources and legal documentation for international experts. BIG, an Azerbaijan-based non-governmental organisation, promotes decolonisation, human rights and international cooperation, and maintains partnerships with more than 25 organisations across over 20 countries and territories.