EBRD: Azerbaijan bets on human capital to power energy sector transformation
Azerbaijan is reinforcing its commitment to human capital development as its energy sector undergoes a significant transformation, with a new initiative aimed at expanding young people’s access to market-relevant skills and employment opportunities, according to Real Hajiyev, the Azerbaijan Representative of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD).
Speaking at the launch ceremony of the project titled “Expanding Young People's Access to Marketable Skills and Employment Opportunities in Azerbaijan's Energy Sector", he highlighted the country’s longstanding strengths in education and technical expertise, Caliber.Az reports per local media.
“Azerbaijan is traditionally known for its high-quality education and the professionalism of its oil and gas specialists,” Hajiyev said.
He stressed, however, that professional competencies must evolve in step with the sweeping changes reshaping the energy industry.
“It is crucial to ensure that professional skills are aligned with the large-scale changes taking place in the energy sector,” he noted.
Hajiyev underscored the urgency of addressing structural challenges in the labor market, particularly those affecting young people. “This need is particularly pressing, as youth employment in Azerbaijan remains a challenge. Furthermore, access to vocational education remains limited, and gender imbalances reduce the effectiveness of the labor market,” he said.
The newly launched initiative seeks to tackle these issues through coordinated efforts over the next year and a half.
“Over the next 18 months, we will work with our partners to implement this ambitious agenda. We hope to develop new formats of cooperation, partnerships, and additional opportunities,” Hajiyev stated.
According to the bank’s representative, strengthening human capital is central to ensuring Azerbaijan’s long-term economic resilience and competitiveness.
“The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development believes that investing in human capital is key to building a sustainable and competitive economy,” he said. “Human capital development is one of the three main pillars of our strategy. This is particularly important for Azerbaijan, as the country's energy sector is undergoing a profound transformation.”