Azerbaijan creates platform for colonised peoples to address their problems
Chair of the UN Permanent Forum on People of African Descent June Soomer has said that the Baku Initiative Group and the Azerbaijani government have created a safe space for colonised peoples to speak openly about their problems.
She made the remarks during the conference “Bonaire’s Pathway from Baku Through UN General Assembly To Self-Determination”, Caliber.Az reports, citing local media.
"I thank you for your courage in stepping forward and joining us, the people of Bonaire, in our struggle, which has lasted for over four centuries. I must emphasise that colonized peoples are often perceived as rebellious children who misbehave, and the voices of liberation movements are frequently ignored or disrespected. Therefore, having a safe space to express our thoughts is extremely important for us," she said.
The Baku Initiative Group (BIG) is a diplomatic and advocacy organisation based in Baku, Azerbaijan, focused on fostering dialogue and cooperation on issues related to colonised peoples, self-determination, and human rights. The Baku Initiative Group has been involved in creating safe spaces for dialogue, such as conferences on self-determination and the rights of colonised peoples.