Azerbaijan, Germany strengthen ties on climate security
Representative of the President of Azerbaijan on climate issues, and COP29 President, Mukhtar Babayev, met with Germany’s Federal Minister for the Environment, Climate Action, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety, Carsten Schneider, in Munich to explore avenues for cooperation on climate security.
The meeting was highlighted by Azerbaijan’s Ambassador to Germany, Nasimi Aghayev, on the social media platform X, Caliber.Az reports.
Representative of 🇦🇿 President on Climate Issues & COP29 President @Mukhtar_Babayev met in Munich with Germany’s Federal Minister @Schneidercar, discussing key priorities ahead of #COP31 and 🇦🇿🇩🇪 cooperation on climate protection pic.twitter.com/0r4hoPvLrA
— Nasimi Aghayev🇦🇿 (@NasimiAghayev) February 17, 2026
“Representative of Azerbaijani President on Climate Issues & COP29 President Mukhtar Babayev met in Munich with Germany’s Federal Minister Carsten Schneider, discussing key priorities ahead of COP31 and Azerbaijan-Germany cooperation on climate protection,” the ambassador noted.