Azerbaijan, IMF talks focus on energy, digitalization, industrial reforms
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Economy, Mikayil Jabbarov, met with Anna Bordon, head of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) mission in the country, to explore opportunities for bilateral cooperation.
As Caliber.Az reports, Minister Jabbarov shared the update on his X social media page.
During the meeting with Anna Bordon, Head of the International Monetary Fund (@IMFNews) mission in #Azerbaijan, we explored prospects for cooperation.
We highlighted Azerbaijan’s #macroeconomic stability, measures undertaken in #energy, #digitalization, #tax, industry, and other… pic.twitter.com/75nFHtMnqq
“During the meeting with Anna Bordon, Head of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) mission in Azerbaijan, we explored prospects for cooperation.
We highlighted Azerbaijan’s macroeconomic stability, measures undertaken in energy, digitalization, tax, industry, and other areas in line with socio-economic development priorities, as well as progress achieved through the adoption of advanced international practices,” Jabbarov noted.