Azerbaijan, Italy explore expanded cooperation in urban development Photo
Chairman of Azerbaijan’s State Committee for Urban Development and Architecture, Anar Guliyev, and Italy’s Ambassador to Azerbaijan, Luca Di Gianfrancesco, have reaffirmed the strong strategic partnership between their countries and discussed prospects for deeper cooperation in urban development and architecture.
During their meeting, the sides highlighted the steady growth of Azerbaijani-Italian relations, describing them as a strategic partnership built on mutual trust and expanding economic and cultural ties, Caliber.Az reports via local media
Particular attention was given to enhancing collaboration in urban planning, architectural design, and the adoption of innovative solutions for sustainable city development.
The officials also explored opportunities for cooperation within city twinning initiatives, stressing the importance of sharing expertise and best practices. They underscored that closer institutional collaboration could facilitate the exchange of experience and promote modern, forward-looking approaches to urban transformation.
Guliyev expressed hope that Italy would actively participate in the 13th session of the World Urban Forum (WUF13), scheduled to take place in May in Baku. He noted that the forum would provide an important international platform for dialogue on sustainable urbanisation and global development challenges.