Azerbaijan may consider future investment projects in Gaza, Hajiyev says
Azerbaijan may consider participating in investment projects in Gaza in the future within the framework of the Board of Peace, a senior presidential aide has said.
In a post on social media platform X, Hikmet Hajiyev — Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan and Head of the Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration — stated that Azerbaijan, as a founding state, supports the goals and objectives of the Board of Peace.
At the same time, Hajiyev clarified that Baku is not involved in a major financial initiative announced during the Board’s latest meeting.
“However, I would like to clarify one point. Azerbaijan doesn’t envisage to participate in the USD 7 billion financial initiative related to Gaza that was announced during today’s meeting of the Board of Peace,” he wrote.