Azerbaijan may consider future investment projects in Gaza, Hajiyev says
Azerbaijan may consider participating in investment projects in Gaza in the future within the framework of the Board of Peace, a senior presidential aide has said.
In a post on social media platform X, Hikmet Hajiyev — Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan and Head of the Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration — stated that Azerbaijan, as a founding state, supports the goals and objectives of the Board of Peace.
Azerbaijan, as a founding member state, supports the goals and objectives of the Board of Peace.
In the future, Azerbaijan may consider participating in investment projects in Gaza through the Board of Peace. However, I would like to clarify one point. Azerbaijan doesn’t…
At the same time, Hajiyev clarified that Baku is not involved in a major financial initiative announced during the Board’s latest meeting.
“However, I would like to clarify one point. Azerbaijan doesn’t envisage to participate in the USD 7 billion financial initiative related to Gaza that was announced during today’s meeting of the Board of Peace,” he wrote.