Azerbaijan moves to expand municipal ties with Senegal’s capital
Azerbaijan’s ambassador to Morocco, Nazim Samadov, met with Abbas Fall, the mayor of Dakar, during an official visit to Senegal, where the sides discussed expanding bilateral municipal cooperation.
According to Azerbaijani media, the talks focused on reviving ties between Baku and Dakar that were originally established in the 1960s, as well as increasing exchanges of experience in urban administration, infrastructure development, tourism, and cultural initiatives.
Samadov emphasised that Azerbaijan places particular importance on strengthening relations with African nations and highlighted the shared interest in deepening cooperation with Senegal. In turn, Mayor Fall expressed readiness to further develop bilateral relations and move forward with practical joint projects.
During the meeting, the Azerbaijani ambassador also handed the mayor an invitation to attend the 13th session of the World Urban Forum (WUF13), scheduled to take place in May in Baku. Fall thanked him for the invitation.
Cooperation between the two capitals dates back to 1967, when an Azerbaijani delegation visited Senegal. In 1970, during a return visit by a delegation led by Dakar City Council Chairman Samba Guèye, an agreement establishing sister-city relations between Baku and Dakar was signed.