Azerbaijan, Pakistan FMs discuss bilateral agenda and global developments
Pakistan’s Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister, Senator Muhammad Ishaq Dar, held a telephone conversation with Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs, Jeyhun Bayramov, while on a visit to London.
The two ministers discussed the current state of bilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and Pakistan, reaffirming the strong partnership and fraternal ties between the two countries, Caliber.Az reports, citing Pakistani Foreign Ministry's X account.
The conversation also covered key regional and international developments. In particular, the sides exchanged views on the inaugural meeting of the Board of Peace held in Washington, D.C., which was attended by both foreign ministers.
At the conclusion of the call, the ministers agreed to maintain close coordination on all matters of mutual interest, underscoring their shared commitment to deepening cooperation across various spheres.