Azerbaijan’s deputy economy minister heads to Kazakhstan for key OTS summit
Azerbaijan’s Deputy Minister of Economy, Rovnag Abdullayev, is set to take part on February 20 in the 14th meeting of the Ministers of Economy and Trade of the Organization of Turkic States (OTS), alongside the 15th OTS Working Group session on Economic Cooperation, in Turkestan, Kazakhstan.
The agenda will focus on matters stemming from the decisions of the 12th Summit of the Council of Heads of State of the OTS, held in Gabala last October, Caliber.Az reports via local media.
Key topics will include deepening economic cooperation among member states, expanding mutual investments, and enhancing economic integration within the organization.
The ministry also noted that the previous 13th meeting of OTS Ministers of Economy and Trade, along with the 15th session of the Working Group on Economic Cooperation, took place in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan.