Azerbaijan, Senegal explore joint projects across multiple sectors
Azerbaijan’s Ambassador to Morocco, Nazim Samadov, recently visited Senegal to discuss expanding bilateral cooperation and launching joint projects in key sectors.
During the visit, Ambassador Samadov met with Senegalese officials, including Abdourahmane Sarr, Minister of Economy, Planning and Cooperation; General Birame Diop, Minister of the Armed Forces; Olivier Boukal, Minister of Public Service and Public Service Reform; Alioune Sall, Minister of Communications, Telecommunications and Digital; and Khady Diène Gaye, Minister of Youth and Sports, as well as senior officials from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Caliber.Az reports per local media
The meetings focused on strengthening political dialogue, developing economic and trade ties, exploring investment opportunities, and fostering cooperation in defence and security. Discussions also covered exchanging expertise in digital transformation, public administration, and youth and sports initiatives.
In addition, Ambassador Samadov held talks with the heads of major Senegalese media organisations, including the state news agency Agence de Presse Sénégalaise (APS), as well as Le Soleil, Seneweb, and Senenews, aiming to promote cooperation in news exchange and media collaborations.
Both sides highlighted the importance of intensifying mutual visits and establishing direct contacts between government bodies and media organisations.
Ambassador Samadov emphasised Azerbaijan’s commitment to strengthening ties with African nations and the potential to expand cooperation with Senegal on a foundation of mutual respect and partnership. Senegalese officials expressed interest in developing further collaboration and implementing joint projects in various sectors.